Need to travel Amid Coronavirus Outbreak? Read This Carefully

travel guide amid coronavirus outbreak

The last few days have changed the lives of travellers, people who claimed to be wander-lusty are sitting at their home and all they are concerned about their travel trips because their passion is on pause and all the credit goes to Coronavirus (COVID-19). There is no need to introduce COVID-19, as every one of us is living in the fear of it and the fear has awakened a detective inside us. As traveling nowadays is not safe as per the health perspective and thus health officials of every country across the globe have warned people about the hazards of traveling these days. The spread of coronavirus impacted the tourism industry the most because all infected and uninfected countries have minimized contact with other countries- as a safety measure. 

But if you have a trip which cannot be avoided and important for you more than your health- a trip you were waiting for ages- a life or death event in family or relatives – a very crucial business trip, in all such cases you need to take the precautions and follow the advisories issued by the government of your country. Here are a few questions that you first need to ask yourself.

  1. Do I really need this trip?
  2. Am I traveling to one of the infected countries?
  3. Will my insurance cover the disease while abroad?
  4. Will that country keep me if I catch the disease?
  5. Is my family going to suffer due to this trip?
  6. How many cases the country has where I am traveling and how many of them are recovered so far?

If after going through the questionnaire, you are clear that you are going to make this trip, you need to read this article till the end as we have compiled all the necessary and considerable points you need to know before executing your travel plan.

All Over World COVID-19 CORONAVIRUS
UpdatedCasesRecoveredDeaths
Total240,333,499217,610,9204,896,186
New421,6936,902
Report coronavirus cases
CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesCritical Cases
USA45,625,20477,220741,62635,183,4679,700,11115,939
India34,036,68417,004451,84733,374,485210,3528,944
Brazil21,612,23714,288602,09920,740,267269,8718,318
UK8,317,43945,066138,2376,802,6721,376,530781
Russia7,892,98031,299220,3156,937,756734,9092,300
Turkey7,570,93230,70967,0447,014,239489,649633
France7,074,2765,187117,2116,866,42890,6371,200
Iran5,754,04711,964123,4985,280,624349,9255,983
Argentina5,270,0031,350115,6335,136,46317,907907
Spain4,982,1381,93286,9174,825,79469,427454
Colombia4,977,0431,387126,7594,820,42329,861342
Italy4,709,7532,668131,4614,498,92479,368359
Germany4,366,24311,75695,3344,125,100145,8091,336
Indonesia4,232,0991,053142,8484,069,39919,8520
Mexico3,738,7496,320283,1933,098,588356,9684,798
Poland2,931,0643,00076,0182,671,199183,847248
South Africa2,914,82794788,5062,802,98023,341546
Philippines2,698,2327,83540,2212,573,16184,8503,194
Ukraine2,597,27518,88159,9352,311,991225,349177
Malaysia2,369,6138,08427,6812,240,345101,587702
Peru2,186,2460199,746N/AN/A927
Netherlands2,036,6283,62318,2311,956,43561,962145
Iraq2,030,4982,38322,6811,958,46749,350270
Thailand1,751,70411,27618,0291,625,750107,9253,324
Japan1,712,64973118,0201,685,1359,494381
Czechia1,704,4361,49730,5241,660,43413,47880
Canada1,671,4811,24128,3761,607,01236,093776
Chile1,665,9161,19137,5831,619,2039,130380
Bangladesh1,564,48546627,7371,526,36810,3801,387
Romania1,414,64716,38340,7651,210,494163,3881,727
Israel1,312,9081,0707,9721,283,89321,043385
Belgium1,272,6693,66725,7261,182,85364,090201
Pakistan1,261,6851,01628,2011,193,17540,3092,195
Sweden1,161,264014,8861,127,86918,50924
Portugal1,077,96377718,0711,029,81530,07756
Serbia1,031,2836,7868,946896,785125,552286
Morocco941,00950614,520920,4766,013347
Cuba928,6842,3647,994909,04211,648292
Kazakhstan910,8321,98511,644852,74446,444221
Vietnam853,8424,15120,950788,00544,8870
Switzerland853,63797211,165804,98237,490126
Jordan838,5231,26810,847813,07214,604489
Hungary831,8661,14130,341790,12711,398113
Nepal804,27639811,269779,15413,8530
Austria768,7112,16911,143737,17020,398217
UAE738,2681162,117731,8054,3460
Tunisia710,322025,053683,3801,889205
Greece687,2782,57215,289644,92527,064347
Georgia649,4074,2129,370607,56332,4740
Lebanon632,2716298,406606,28217,583200
Guatemala584,6131,41214,204555,99314,4165
Belarus565,8652,0524,353539,25222,2600
Costa Rica549,08406,744465,76276,578387
Saudi Arabia547,797368,755536,8172,225113
Bulgaria534,3123,18322,102455,15357,057493
Sri Lanka529,7551,34013,429491,60424,7220
Ecuador513,026032,899443,88036,247759
Bolivia505,15755618,811466,70719,639220
Azerbaijan496,7801,4486,720476,22913,8310
Myanmar484,3171,51418,255436,64029,4220
Panama469,56907,275459,8512,44349
Paraguay460,3012416,208443,92317011
Slovakia431,7571,87112,791399,73519,231197
Croatia422,9081,8518,847404,4419,620122
Palestine416,6767384,288398,42413,96470
Kuwait412,228322,455409,1785959
Ireland409,6471,6265,306363,40640,93570
Uruguay390,5751816,065383,0471,46314
Venezuela387,39304,667367,45015,276681
Honduras371,43146310,065113,061248,305232
Dominican Republic368,1317524,082356,7747,275203
Denmark366,6077672,676356,1347,79716
Lithuania360,7632,8615,349323,64131,773254
Ethiopia357,5507786,141326,73524,674650
Libya348,6475594,849276,04067,7580
S. Korea337,6791,9372,618303,71931,342371
Mongolia332,7891,9201,497300,07431,218192
Egypt314,977017,806265,66331,50890
Moldova312,4421,6667,137291,49013,815196
Slovenia304,9631,0814,627288,74411,59283
Oman304,025124,103299,3625608
Armenia276,6661,5895,675251,33019,6610
Bahrain275,912501,391273,9006213
Kenya251,6691865,202244,9351,53235
Bosnia and Herzegovina243,22075111,078192,21839,9240
Qatar237,74179607236,19693811
Zambia209,431203,657205,5662088
Nigeria208,40402,761196,1239,52011
Algeria205,0051055,864140,54458,59712
North Macedonia195,9634216,888182,4736,6020
Norway195,18715888488,952105,35116
Botswana181,8566052,386178,1241,3461
Uzbekistan179,7113401,280175,5712,86023
Kyrgyzstan179,583912,627174,4072,549131
Latvia178,2982,4082,857154,37721,064116
Albania176,6674952,797167,3086,5623
Estonia168,8841,0601,409151,56115,91438
Afghanistan155,682557,238126,75721,6871,124
Mozambique151,061151,924148,0661,07132
Finland149,1745021,10946,000102,06536
Singapore138,3272,932207111,49826,62246
Montenegro136,6813592,010129,7094,9620
Australia136,1342,6881,496105,59629,042296
Zimbabwe132,2511434,655125,9561,64012
Ghana128,36801,158124,5142,69642
Namibia128,18703,529123,7369226
Uganda124,924603,17996,33725,408221
Cyprus120,27315356090,75528,95822
Cambodia115,8752682,584109,6553,6360
El Salvador107,66403,43589,96814,261339
Rwanda98,987611,31345,50652,1685
Cameroon98,40201,55080,43316,419152
Jamaica86,7222152,05954,89529,76821
Maldives85,9329423784,4511,24423
Luxembourg79,62816583877,3621,4284
Senegal73,85351,86971,959255
Angola62,3852421,65350,30310,42928
Malawi61,70232,29256,6652,74567
Ivory Coast60,9424067359,2191,0500
DRC57,26901,08950,9305,2500
Guadeloupe54,15207312,25051,17123
Réunion54,024037053,52013433
Trinidad and Tobago53,21601,57247,4374,20722
Fiji51,648066348,1652,8206
Eswatini46,344141,23244,78432810
Suriname45,592099427,04417,55418
French Guiana42,96202919,99532,67626
Madagascar42,898095841,3226183
Martinique41,129060810440,4171
French Polynesia40,178063233,5006,04614
Sudan38,82402,92832,3953,5010
Syria38,0672732,37524,80010,8920
Cabo Verde37,951034737,14545923
Malta37,4121945936,2686850
Mauritania36,509078535,31540922
Guyana33,973085129,4353,68736
Gabon32,576020527,4664,90521
Laos30,615651366,55824,0210
Guinea30,5602538529,21496124
Tanzania26,0340724N/AN/A7
Togo25,826023724,8057840
Benin24,560016123,2571,1425
Papua New Guinea24,04141226619,8403,9357
Haiti22,731064919,9892,0930
Belize22,187042719,1822,57810
Seychelles21,638011821,2422780
Bahamas21,580059019,6831,30715
Lesotho21,490065511,9208,9150
Somalia21,26901,1809,92710,1620
Mayotte20,42201812,96417,2770
Timor-Leste19,694611919,4641110
Burundi19,44103877318,6300
Tajikistan17,084012416,96000
Curaçao16,866016916,3823154
Mauritius16,47201231,85414,4950
Taiwan16,321884615,3301450
Nicaragua15,73702064,22511,3060
Aruba15,6922917015,3491737
Mali15,536055514,4035780
Andorra15,3261213015,130664
Congo15,255021912,4212,6150
Burkina Faso14,586020314,0283550
Djibouti13,3692217912,9742160
Equatorial Guinea12,840015612,2634211
Iceland12,390483311,8874701
Hong Kong12,277121311,971930
South Sudan12,168013011,7263122
Saint Lucia12,095023211,13772616
Channel Islands12,07209811,6063680
Barbados11,78501038,9352,7470
CAR11,46901006,8594,5102
Gambia9,94303399,59773
Brunei9,828163677,4982,26327
New Caledonia9,767102226559,48645
Yemen9,467281,7935,9751,69923
Isle of Man8,2540547,6815191
Eritrea6,7640446,676440
Sierra Leone6,39601214,3931,8820
Niger6,13902045,836990
Guinea-Bissau6,12301415,3766060
Liberia5,80102865,458572
Gibraltar5,72720975,4711593
Grenada5,691211895,2682340
Bermuda5,5360924,7367081
San Marino5,4700915,343362
Chad5,06301744,873160
New Zealand4,83172284,1866175
Sint Maarten4,4310704,2669510
Comoros4,17631474,009200
Dominica4,15340283,8412840
St. Vincent Grenadines4,0960382,6931,3652
Antigua and Barbuda3,83013932,9378009
Saint Martin3,81930551,3992,3657
Sao Tome and Principe3,65910563,0625410
Liechtenstein3,4735603,389241
Monaco3,35413333,279422
Turks and Caicos2,9050232,823591
British Virgin Islands2,7250372,649397
Bhutan2,616132,60580
Saint Kitts and Nevis2,51145211,5779131
Caribbean Netherlands2,30616192,1051820
St. Barth1,588164621,1200
Faeroe Islands1,323421,227940
Cayman Islands1,011028271820
Diamond Princess71201369900
Greenland64570610352
Anguilla64401560830
Wallis and Futuna4450743800
Macao770064130
Falkland Islands68006710
Montserrat41013190
Saint Pierre Miquelon32003200
Vatican City27002700
Solomon Islands20002000
Western Sahara1001810
MS Zaandam902700
Palau800530
Vanuatu401300
Marshall Islands400400
Samoa300300
Saint Helena200200
Micronesia100100
China96,478214,63691,2126300
CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesCritical Cases

First, Let’s Understand How Safe It Will To Be Travel?

The fact is: unfortunately!! No-one on this planet is safe from Coronavirus. In other words, every specie of this world, irrespective of age, gender, country, or health-condition, is at risk of Coronavirus outbreak. The pandemic is capable of destroying homo-sapiens and other living forms of this planet. While COVID-19 has shown slower fatality rate, and there are chances that the trip won’t cause any harm to your health, but it is important to consider the aspects listed here:

  1. Age: Elderly people (above 80) and children (below 10) are at the highest risk of Corona, and the age group 10-39 is at the lowest risk (around 0.2%). But that doesn’t mean you can’t catch the infection if you are younger, it’s like; the fatality chances are lower in your case.
  2. Medical History: People who already have a disease or similar conditions, are more likely to become seriously ill than healthy people. So, if you have any respiratory disease, diabetes, hypertension, cardiovascular disease or cancer, it is advised to give your traveling plan a second thought as it degrades your health even more.
  3. The Destination: The world has 130,000 reported cases so far and the count is continuously increasing. The origin of Corona i.e. China has the maximum number of cases, but many other countries have become the “Hot-zone”, prominently Italy, Iran, and South Korea. So, CDC has warned travellers against visiting these countries.

Important Note: After visiting an effected country, it is advisable to go into self -quarantine, even if not infected. The days of isolation can save others from the risk of Coronavirus.

How Coronavirus Will Affect Your Travel Plans?

Due to the Coronavirus outbreak, countries across the globe are refusing tourist visas to travelers coming from foreign countries. Many countries like have even banned the entries, some of those are China, Italy and Iran, and South Korea. Even the offices, schools, colleges, tourist points can be seen empty. So if you are planning a foreign trip, you may miss the chance to visits popular places, especially the crowded ones. Italy is facing a major crisis and thus it is isolated until April. The virus is increasing rapidly worldwide, thus an unnecessary trip had better be called off. 

How to Stay Safe from COVID-19 While Traveling?

If canceling the travel plan is not an option for you, proper precautionary measures are important to take while traveling. To keep the risk at bay: 

Clean your hands frequently:

Hands are very prone to catch the virus as they make contact with various infected and uninfected stuff. Therefore, washing your hands frequently is the most essential safety measure. If you are traveling, make sure there is a facility to wash your hands from time to time. Cleaning your hands will remove the virus from your hands and prevent the virus from spearing on other body parts. 

Maintain a distance:

It is very important to maintain a social and healthy distance from other people. Keep a distance of at least 1 meter (3 feet) from everyone, especially from a person who is coughing or sneezing. Also, forbid yourself from the activities that require touching such as shaking hands, hugging, and holding hands. It is necessary to avoid the respiratory droplets of people with any sort of infection.

Take care of hygiene:

Practicing good hygiene is necessary, not only because of the Corona outbreak but to avoid the medical condition. Poor hygiene can invite many diseases. Currently, respiratory hygiene is something you need to focus upon. So, keep your mouth covered with a bent elbow, clean cloth or paper tissue while coughing or sneezing. And, once used dispose of the cloth or tissue immediately. This is important to control the spread of infected droplets. So, protect yourself as well as others from becoming infected.

Keep sanitizers and cleaning sprays handy:

Alcohol-based sanitizers and cleaning spray can kill the virus of Corona. Although nothing can replace washing hands with warm water and soaps, using sanitizer with at least 60% alcohol can be practiced when you don’t have access to soap and water. Apply and massage the sanitizer liquid or gel to remove the deposited bacteria or virus. Likewise, while you stay in a hotel, make sure everything is properly sanitized. Even you can ensure the sanitization by cleaning everything you touch with wipes beforehand.

Avoid public gatherings:

If you are traveling somewhere, avoid visiting the crowded place. The COVID-19 virus spread very rapidly from one person to another, even one infected person in the crowd can infect the entire crowd in no matter of time. So, if you are visiting an infected country, avoid coming in the contact with a large number of people. 

Don’t forget to wear a mask:

If you have any minor or major symptoms of Coronavirus, cover your mouth with a mask. Also, once the mask is on, avoid touching it. Discard the single-use mask once you reach your place. Wash your hand before and after wearing the mask.

Do proper research:

If you have any health condition or your mind is full of doubts, do your homework before traveling. Make the list health centers, government policies and regulations related to COVID- 19. Also, check the weather, hygiene conditions and status of medical facilities before commencing your travel plan. Keep a list of health service providers of the country you are traveling to. And, if you feel any discomfort such as cold, coughing or fever during your journey, immediately seek medical help instead of waiting to reach the destination.

Does Travel Insurance Cover Coronavirus?

This the most frequently asked question of travelers or potential travelers. FYI, travel insurance will only cover you if you reached the country before the spread of COVID-19. If you travel after the outbreak and knowing the conditions, the insurance won’t cover any of your expenses if you come under the effect of Coronavirus. 

Conclusion: Do or do not Travel??

As we have mentioned earlier, travel only if it is required. Do not travel after being tempted by low fares and cheap travel deals. It is better to think twice and consulting with experts before making the travel plan.

Written by 

I am a travel-freak and enjoying converting my experiences into words. I have made her contribution in various studies that interested nomadic-minds. My writings will bring you into the wold of imagination and generate curiosity to know more about difference people, places and lives belonging to different corners of the world. My writing skills will surely excite the reader inside you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *