Need to travel Amid Coronavirus Outbreak? Read This Carefully

travel guide amid coronavirus outbreak

The last few days have changed the lives of travellers, people who claimed to be wander-lusty are sitting at their home and all they are concerned about their travel trips because their passion is on pause and all the credit goes to Coronavirus (COVID-19). There is no need to introduce COVID-19, as every one of us is living in the fear of it and the fear has awakened a detective inside us. As traveling nowadays is not safe as per the health perspective and thus health officials of every country across the globe have warned people about the hazards of traveling these days. The spread of coronavirus impacted the tourism industry the most because all infected and uninfected countries have minimized contact with other countries- as a safety measure. 

But if you have a trip which cannot be avoided and important for you more than your health- a trip you were waiting for ages- a life or death event in family or relatives – a very crucial business trip, in all such cases you need to take the precautions and follow the advisories issued by the government of your country. Here are a few questions that you first need to ask yourself.

  1. Do I really need this trip?
  2. Am I traveling to one of the infected countries?
  3. Will my insurance cover the disease while abroad?
  4. Will that country keep me if I catch the disease?
  5. Is my family going to suffer due to this trip?
  6. How many cases the country has where I am traveling and how many of them are recovered so far?

If after going through the questionnaire, you are clear that you are going to make this trip, you need to read this article till the end as we have compiled all the necessary and considerable points you need to know before executing your travel plan.

All Over World COVID-19 CORONAVIRUS
UpdatedCasesRecoveredDeaths
Total114,689,75790,251,8912,543,321
New8,702561
Report coronavirus cases
CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesCritical Cases
USA29,255,3440525,77619,694,3069,035,26214,786
India11,112,241185157,19510,786,457168,5898,944
Brazil10,551,2590255,0189,411,033885,2088,318
Russia4,246,079086,1223,811,797348,1602,300
UK4,176,5540122,8492,905,3171,148,3881,971
France3,755,968086,454254,8683,414,6463,430
Spain3,188,553069,1422,647,446471,9653,021
Italy2,925,265097,6992,405,199422,3672,231
Turkey2,701,588028,5692,572,234100,7851,191
Germany2,450,294070,6872,255,500124,1072,848
Colombia2,251,690059,7662,148,24943,6752,240
Argentina2,107,365051,9651,905,021150,3793,505
Mexico2,086,9382,810185,7151,633,900267,3234,798
Poland1,706,986043,7691,422,829240,3881,503
Iran1,631,169060,0731,393,125177,9713,732
South Africa1,513,393049,9931,430,25933,141546
Ukraine1,347,849025,9821,170,023151,844177
Indonesia1,334,634036,1661,142,703155,7650
Peru1,329,805046,4941,232,52850,7832,150
Czechia1,235,480020,3391,067,557147,5841,523
Netherlands1,088,690015,563N/AN/A518
Canada866,503021,994813,77830,731567
Chile825,625020,572780,53024,5231,659
Portugal804,562016,317718,97769,268484
Romania801,994020,350740,35241,2921,006
Israel775,80705,752733,41036,645754
Belgium771,5112,09722,07752,524696,910397
Iraq695,489013,406635,93146,152397
Sweden657,309012,826N/AN/A234
Pakistan581,3651,39212,896546,37122,0981,568
Philippines576,352012,318534,27129,763785
Switzerland554,93209,966507,85637,110180
Bangladesh546,21608,408496,92440,8840
Morocco483,65408,623469,0465,985284
Austria459,44008,561430,41520,464279
Serbia459,25904,443400,34754,469162
Japan431,74007,860409,31914,561434
Hungary428,599014,974321,12892,497524
UAE391,52401,221381,2259,0780
Jordan391,09004,701348,59937,790302
Saudi Arabia377,38306,494368,3052,584481
Lebanon375,05004,692291,59078,768912
Panama340,91505,845326,2138,857195
Slovakia308,08307,189255,30045,594677
Malaysia300,75201,130273,41726,205202
Belarus287,30601,976277,9957,3350
Ecuador286,155015,811247,89822,446532
Nepal274,14302,774270,4079620
Georgia270,75803,510265,1142,1340
Bolivia249,01046311,649193,03244,32971
Bulgaria247,038010,191205,54531,302394
Croatia242,97305,526234,2343,21367
Dominican Republic239,61703,100191,33845,179207
Azerbaijan234,53703,220228,7682,5490
Tunisia233,27708,001198,00627,270266
Ireland219,59204,31923,364191,909133
Kazakhstan213,4316222,540196,88914,002221
Denmark211,19502,361202,1816,65341
Costa Rica204,34102,800177,09924,442147
Lithuania197,34303,234183,32410,785153
Greece191,10006,504165,71818,878391
Kuwait190,85201,083179,20910,560156
Slovenia190,08103,836175,21011,03595
Moldova185,45303,949166,17815,326311
Palestine183,61202,042166,93614,634117
Egypt182,424010,688140,89230,84490
Guatemala174,54206,393161,5116,6385
Armenia172,05803,192163,3945,4720
Honduras170,3045504,15166,51399,640406
Qatar163,6640258153,6219,785105
Paraguay159,47403,181133,43522,858257
Ethiopia159,07202,365134,85821,849377
Nigeria155,65701,907133,76819,98210
Myanmar141,89603,199131,4807,2170
Oman141,49601,570132,4597,46767
Venezuela139,11601,344130,8346,938131
Libya133,33802,179120,24010,9190
Bosnia and Herzegovina130,97905,071115,84710,0610
Bahrain122,3940449115,0896,85666
Algeria113,09202,98378,09832,01121
Albania107,16701,79669,77335,59846
Kenya105,97301,85686,67817,43958
North Macedonia102,78703,13791,2338,417124
S. Korea90,0313551,60581,0707,356131
Kyrgyzstan86,251221,46683,2101,57529
Latvia86,18601,61875,2559,31374
Ghana84,023060777,9725,444132
Sri Lanka83,094046478,9473,6830
Uzbekistan79,9264062278,49680827
Zambia78,53401,09174,4982,945251
Montenegro75,83401,00366,2268,60568
Norway71,006062263,7836,60119
Estonia65,600058949,90815,10342
Singapore59,93602959,823841
El Salvador59,86601,86155,3122,69343
Mozambique59,350064141,09617,6130
Uruguay57,994060850,0397,34776
Finland57,672074246,00010,93038
Afghanistan55,73302,44449,3333,9561,066
Luxembourg55,435063851,4873,31020
Cuba49,779032245,2424,21555
Uganda40,357033414,66625,3570
Namibia38,845042436,2612,16020
Zimbabwe36,08901,46332,6661,96041
Cameroon35,714055132,5942,56953
Cyprus34,70702312,05732,41924
Senegal34,520087228,8944,75452
Ivory Coast32,754019232,624-620
Malawi31,94501,04418,87412,0274
Australia28,975590926,1751,8910
Botswana28,371031023,2444,8171
Sudan28,35101,88022,9073,5640
Thailand26,031808325,3246241
DRC25,913070718,9516,2550
Jamaica23,263042213,4109,43122
Malta22,482031519,4472,72018
Angola20,807050819,32297712
Madagascar19,831029719,29623823
Maldives19,79306217,2492,482162
Rwanda18,850026117,3131,27611
French Polynesia18,38701394,84213,4066
Mauritania17,207044116,56320314
Eswatini17,014065214,6761,68636
Mayotte16,86101092,96413,78822
French Guiana16,6270859,9956,5476
Guinea15,99208914,8971,00624
Syria15,58801,0279,8014,7600
Cabo Verde15,400014714,81443923
Gabon14,56408313,1431,33810
Tajikistan13,30809013,21800
Haiti12,44802499,7122,4870
Réunion12,41605211,2701,09455
Belize12,293031511,8361422
Burkina Faso11,982014211,4933470
Hong Kong11,006019910,53627117
Andorra10,866011010,44631017
Lesotho10,49102923,7456,4540
Guadeloupe9,74601592,2427,3456
Suriname8,92901728,4063516
Congo8,82001287,0191,6730
Guyana8,58501957,9724184
Bahamas8,51901797,3091,0312
Mali8,37603536,4021,6210
South Sudan7,9260934,2173,61611
Aruba7,8910737,59522311
Trinidad and Tobago7,71301397,4661082
Somalia7,25702393,8083,2100
Togo6,9010845,6601,1570
Martinique6,687045986,5442
Nicaragua6,44501734,2252,0470
Djibouti6,0660635,8971060
Iceland6,0490296,006148
Equatorial Guinea6,0050915,62229224
Benin5,4340704,2481,11635
CAR5,0040634,920212
Niger4,74001724,25031823
Curaçao4,7300224,641671
Gambia4,71201504,0894738
Gibraltar4,2390934,124223
Channel Islands4,0380863,928241
Chad3,97301403,4753580
Sierra Leone3,8870792,6211,1870
San Marino3,7160743,2573858
Comoros3,57101443,3141130
Saint Lucia3,3900353,0133422
Guinea-Bissau3,2620482,6136017
Barbados3,0680332,4076280
Mongolia2,9524522,29965110
Eritrea2,847072,2535870
Seychelles2,6180112,2873200
Liechtenstein2,5670542,484293
Vietnam2,4480351,8765370
New Zealand2,3782262,285670
Yemen2,28506341,43521623
Burundi2,209037731,4330
Turks and Caicos2,1140141,8732278
Sint Maarten2,0570272,000302
Liberia2,0140851,884452
Monaco1,9560241,7102225
Sao Tome and Principe1,7860291,3823750
St. Vincent Grenadines1,556089326162
Saint Martin1,5440121,3991337
Papua New Guinea1,2750128464170
Taiwan95509919270
Bhutan8670186510
Cambodia8201504773430
Antigua and Barbuda73001430141540
Diamond Princess71201369900
Bermuda705012682113
Faeroe Islands6580165700
Mauritius610010571290
St. Barth573014621100
Tanzania5090211833057
Isle of Man484025411480
Cayman Islands44402413290
Caribbean Netherlands42904402230
Brunei1860318120
British Virgin Islands15301131210
Grenada1480114700
Dominica14200127150
Timor-Leste1130090230
Fiji59025430
New Caledonia58005530
Falkland Islands54004680
Macao48004710
Laos45004230
Saint Kitts and Nevis41004010
Greenland30003000
Vatican City270015120
Saint Pierre Miquelon24001680
Montserrat20011360
Anguilla18001800
Solomon Islands18001440
Western Sahara1001810
MS Zaandam902700
Wallis and Futuna900720
Marshall Islands400400
Samoa300210
Micronesia100100
Vanuatu100100
China89,912194,63685,0662101
CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesCritical Cases

First, Let’s Understand How Safe It Will To Be Travel?

The fact is: unfortunately!! No-one on this planet is safe from Coronavirus. In other words, every specie of this world, irrespective of age, gender, country, or health-condition, is at risk of Coronavirus outbreak. The pandemic is capable of destroying homo-sapiens and other living forms of this planet. While COVID-19 has shown slower fatality rate, and there are chances that the trip won’t cause any harm to your health, but it is important to consider the aspects listed here:

  1. Age: Elderly people (above 80) and children (below 10) are at the highest risk of Corona, and the age group 10-39 is at the lowest risk (around 0.2%). But that doesn’t mean you can’t catch the infection if you are younger, it’s like; the fatality chances are lower in your case.
  2. Medical History: People who already have a disease or similar conditions, are more likely to become seriously ill than healthy people. So, if you have any respiratory disease, diabetes, hypertension, cardiovascular disease or cancer, it is advised to give your traveling plan a second thought as it degrades your health even more.
  3. The Destination: The world has 130,000 reported cases so far and the count is continuously increasing. The origin of Corona i.e. China has the maximum number of cases, but many other countries have become the “Hot-zone”, prominently Italy, Iran, and South Korea. So, CDC has warned travellers against visiting these countries.

Important Note: After visiting an effected country, it is advisable to go into self -quarantine, even if not infected. The days of isolation can save others from the risk of Coronavirus.

How Coronavirus Will Affect Your Travel Plans?

Due to the Coronavirus outbreak, countries across the globe are refusing tourist visas to travelers coming from foreign countries. Many countries like have even banned the entries, some of those are China, Italy and Iran, and South Korea. Even the offices, schools, colleges, tourist points can be seen empty. So if you are planning a foreign trip, you may miss the chance to visits popular places, especially the crowded ones. Italy is facing a major crisis and thus it is isolated until April. The virus is increasing rapidly worldwide, thus an unnecessary trip had better be called off. 

How to Stay Safe from COVID-19 While Traveling?

If canceling the travel plan is not an option for you, proper precautionary measures are important to take while traveling. To keep the risk at bay: 

Clean your hands frequently:

Hands are very prone to catch the virus as they make contact with various infected and uninfected stuff. Therefore, washing your hands frequently is the most essential safety measure. If you are traveling, make sure there is a facility to wash your hands from time to time. Cleaning your hands will remove the virus from your hands and prevent the virus from spearing on other body parts. 

Maintain a distance:

It is very important to maintain a social and healthy distance from other people. Keep a distance of at least 1 meter (3 feet) from everyone, especially from a person who is coughing or sneezing. Also, forbid yourself from the activities that require touching such as shaking hands, hugging, and holding hands. It is necessary to avoid the respiratory droplets of people with any sort of infection.

Take care of hygiene:

Practicing good hygiene is necessary, not only because of the Corona outbreak but to avoid the medical condition. Poor hygiene can invite many diseases. Currently, respiratory hygiene is something you need to focus upon. So, keep your mouth covered with a bent elbow, clean cloth or paper tissue while coughing or sneezing. And, once used dispose of the cloth or tissue immediately. This is important to control the spread of infected droplets. So, protect yourself as well as others from becoming infected.

Keep sanitizers and cleaning sprays handy:

Alcohol-based sanitizers and cleaning spray can kill the virus of Corona. Although nothing can replace washing hands with warm water and soaps, using sanitizer with at least 60% alcohol can be practiced when you don’t have access to soap and water. Apply and massage the sanitizer liquid or gel to remove the deposited bacteria or virus. Likewise, while you stay in a hotel, make sure everything is properly sanitized. Even you can ensure the sanitization by cleaning everything you touch with wipes beforehand.

Avoid public gatherings:

If you are traveling somewhere, avoid visiting the crowded place. The COVID-19 virus spread very rapidly from one person to another, even one infected person in the crowd can infect the entire crowd in no matter of time. So, if you are visiting an infected country, avoid coming in the contact with a large number of people. 

Don’t forget to wear a mask:

If you have any minor or major symptoms of Coronavirus, cover your mouth with a mask. Also, once the mask is on, avoid touching it. Discard the single-use mask once you reach your place. Wash your hand before and after wearing the mask.

Do proper research:

If you have any health condition or your mind is full of doubts, do your homework before traveling. Make the list health centers, government policies and regulations related to COVID- 19. Also, check the weather, hygiene conditions and status of medical facilities before commencing your travel plan. Keep a list of health service providers of the country you are traveling to. And, if you feel any discomfort such as cold, coughing or fever during your journey, immediately seek medical help instead of waiting to reach the destination.

Does Travel Insurance Cover Coronavirus?

This the most frequently asked question of travelers or potential travelers. FYI, travel insurance will only cover you if you reached the country before the spread of COVID-19. If you travel after the outbreak and knowing the conditions, the insurance won’t cover any of your expenses if you come under the effect of Coronavirus. 

Conclusion: Do or do not Travel??

As we have mentioned earlier, travel only if it is required. Do not travel after being tempted by low fares and cheap travel deals. It is better to think twice and consulting with experts before making the travel plan.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *