Need to travel Amid Coronavirus Outbreak? Read This Carefully

travel guide amid coronavirus outbreak

The last few days have changed the lives of travellers, people who claimed to be wander-lusty are sitting at their home and all they are concerned about their travel trips because their passion is on pause and all the credit goes to Coronavirus (COVID-19). There is no need to introduce COVID-19, as every one of us is living in the fear of it and the fear has awakened a detective inside us. As traveling nowadays is not safe as per the health perspective and thus health officials of every country across the globe have warned people about the hazards of traveling these days. The spread of coronavirus impacted the tourism industry the most because all infected and uninfected countries have minimized contact with other countries- as a safety measure. 

But if you have a trip which cannot be avoided and important for you more than your health- a trip you were waiting for ages- a life or death event in family or relatives – a very crucial business trip, in all such cases you need to take the precautions and follow the advisories issued by the government of your country. Here are a few questions that you first need to ask yourself.

  1. Do I really need this trip?
  2. Am I traveling to one of the infected countries?
  3. Will my insurance cover the disease while abroad?
  4. Will that country keep me if I catch the disease?
  5. Is my family going to suffer due to this trip?
  6. How many cases the country has where I am traveling and how many of them are recovered so far?

If after going through the questionnaire, you are clear that you are going to make this trip, you need to read this article till the end as we have compiled all the necessary and considerable points you need to know before executing your travel plan.

All Over World COVID-19 CORONAVIRUS
UpdatedCasesRecoveredDeaths
Total200,526,011180,723,4874,264,345
New288,2415,567
Report coronavirus cases
CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesCritical Cases
USA36,055,9156,900630,53229,756,5935,668,79012,445
India31,780,19812,233425,98530,937,898416,3158,944
Brazil19,986,0730558,59718,746,865680,6118,318
Russia6,356,78422,589161,7155,679,842515,2272,300
France6,178,6320111,9935,717,731348,9081,331
UK5,923,8200129,8814,552,6311,241,308895
Turkey5,795,665051,6455,472,089271,931543
Argentina4,961,8800106,4474,606,026249,4073,767
Colombia4,807,9790121,4844,606,14080,3558,155
Spain4,523,310081,7733,752,225689,3121,867
Italy4,363,3740128,1154,141,04394,216258
Iran4,019,08439,35792,1943,444,798482,0925,959
Germany3,783,13681092,2093,659,90031,027392
Indonesia3,532,56735,867100,6362,907,920524,0110
Poland2,883,44816475,2692,653,981154,19839
Mexico2,880,40918,911241,9362,257,443381,0304,798
South Africa2,470,746072,9922,250,708147,046546
Ukraine2,255,34598453,0242,188,27314,048177
Peru2,116,6520196,598N/AN/A1,755
Netherlands1,874,8562,76317,8391,672,793184,224197
Czechia1,674,18323730,3721,641,3212,49010
Iraq1,673,08412,71318,9381,494,760159,3861,008
Philippines1,619,8247,34228,2311,528,42263,1712,026
Chile1,618,457035,6401,574,1768,6411,343
Canada1,433,782026,6071,399,4307,745231
Bangladesh1,309,91013,81721,6381,141,157147,1151,426
Malaysia1,183,11019,8199,855962,733210,5221,069
Belgium1,130,7581,74025,2511,059,89645,61197
Sweden1,102,829014,6201,077,04911,16024
Romania1,083,98227134,2981,048,0721,61267
Pakistan1,047,9994,72223,575945,82978,5953,858
Portugal977,4063,20317,412912,62047,374204
Japan956,40712,07615,219852,60788,581777
Israel882,79806,495853,26023,043229
Hungary809,7315930,032749,77329,9268
Jordan773,657010,071752,34911,237629
Serbia723,5184877,129711,1725,2177
Switzerland721,7761,03310,908692,88017,98844
Nepal705,0722,9759,957661,65133,4640
UAE686,9811,5191,965664,13020,8860
Thailand672,38520,2005,503455,806211,0764,910
Austria660,85459210,744644,3885,72225
Morocco642,68309,949574,91857,816689
Kazakhstan602,9527,5196,277492,689103,986221
Tunisia599,5942,81920,410525,88953,295630
Lebanon564,35407,917537,65318,78454
Saudi Arabia529,9951,0438,284511,31810,3931,396
Greece501,030012,972456,08431,974191
Ecuador487,702031,644443,88012,178759
Bolivia475,26572717,882410,83346,550200
Paraguay453,367015,135422,99515,237311
Belarus449,3029653,494443,4172,3910
Panama437,74406,851418,93511,958133
Georgia432,9034,2335,948390,82736,1280
Bulgaria426,003018,225398,6699,10986
Cuba413,25102,993364,23646,022357
Costa Rica411,12305,070334,11771,936381
Kuwait400,12802,345387,8329,951285
Slovakia392,8459412,541379,6446600
Uruguay381,85305,976374,0441,83349
Guatemala373,047010,483328,76533,7995
Croatia364,2442718,267354,8301,14712
Azerbaijan345,88205,034333,4927,3560
Dominican Republic342,85003,968324,48014,402180
Denmark320,2229272,550306,32411,3488
Palestine317,4041403,609312,3201,47513
Sri Lanka316,21904,645282,77028,8040
Myanmar315,1184,05110,695225,84978,5740
Venezuela308,45203,637293,67211,143424
Ireland304,31005,035269,27130,00429
Honduras301,7001,1287,962101,909191,829678
Oman297,7242933,889281,72412,111194
Egypt284,415016,540232,06035,81590
Lithuania284,1915034,422269,8409,92935
Ethiopia281,30004,395263,88513,020283
Bahrain269,49501,384267,0961,0155
Libya260,9512,4843,635195,63961,6770
Moldova259,82806,261252,2831,28473
Slovenia259,6251394,429253,9721,2248
Armenia230,9932804,625220,4385,9300
Qatar226,874164601224,2851,98823
Kenya206,6911,3354,025191,18811,478190
Bosnia and Herzegovina205,82509,689189,6976,4390
S. Korea203,9261,7232,106179,12322,697331
Zambia197,7916683,430189,6584,703387
Nigeria175,26402,163165,1227,97911
Algeria175,22904,370117,55753,30229
Vietnam174,4614,2712,07150,831121,5590
Mongolia168,6731,444833158,6859,155192
Kyrgyzstan166,2366962,363150,85213,021195
North Macedonia156,54305,494150,4226270
Afghanistan149,3614286,864101,32941,1681,124
Latvia139,134972,558135,6908869
Norway138,94520580488,95249,1893
Estonia134,2212441,273129,1833,7652
Albania133,21102,457130,2914633
Uzbekistan132,901923901126,3775,62323
Mozambique126,39101,50096,44628,44532
Namibia119,79703,08096,34120,37675
Botswana115,22001,65396,96416,6031
Zimbabwe112,43503,67681,57027,18933
Finland109,23087298246,00062,24815
Ghana105,512084498,3926,27617
Cyprus103,314042980,17822,70785
Montenegro102,6602571,63399,1521,8756
Uganda94,7392022,73486,8265,179632
El Salvador87,49802,67276,6708,156126
Cameroon82,06401,33480,433297152
Cambodia79,6345831,48872,8035,3430
Maldives77,758022275,0652,47111
Luxembourg74,042082272,2171,0037
Rwanda72,841084444,88727,11053
Singapore65,410953863,2522,1207
Senegal64,5224981,42348,81214,28763
Jamaica53,54301,20347,0785,26235
Malawi53,50301,70039,04712,756285
DRC50,793891,04530,04319,7050
Ivory Coast50,499033249,5536140
Angola43,07001,02239,3892,6598
Madagascar42,6851194341,17756527
Réunion40,245028835,5634,39445
Trinidad and Tobago39,16201,10132,3055,75622
Sudan37,13802,77630,8673,4950
Australia35,08625392730,3973,76259
Malta34,5908242332,4381,7295
Fiji33,9201,18727210,84822,80040
Cabo Verde33,858029833,12843223
French Guiana30,44901899,99520,26531
Eswatini27,467081321,8214,83310
Mauritania26,555057622,7053,27416
Guinea26,18819623824,4631,48724
Syria26,02601,91822,0112,0970
Suriname25,549065421,9132,98225
Gabon25,405016425,191506
Guyana22,643054922,327-23312
French Polynesia20,859015419,4161,2895
Haiti20,307056014,7245,0230
Guadeloupe19,50302422,25017,01123
Mayotte19,50301742,96416,3650
Martinique19,149011110418,9341
Seychelles18,38409417,8744160
Papua New Guinea17,774019217,3841987
Togo16,053015514,5921,3060
Taiwan15,7422179114,2117400
Somalia15,658648327,6617,1650
Tajikistan15,293012114,7883840
Bahamas15,0463529212,6282,12614
Andorra14,766012814,3482900
Mali14,595053413,9601010
Belize14,284033813,5144324
Curaçao13,757012713,0236074
Lesotho13,60303776,6646,5620
Burkina Faso13,591016913,385370
Congo13,216017812,4216170
Hong Kong11,997221211,719660
Aruba11,877011111,22054614
Djibouti11,655015611,49180
Timor-Leste11,145452610,0251,0940
South Sudan11,076012010,5144420
Nicaragua9,85301964,2255,4320
Channel Islands9,4430898,2821,0720
Equatorial Guinea8,92801238,709961
Benin8,39401088,1361505
Iceland8,353120306,9931,33016
Gambia8,29602277,1229473
Burundi7,5180387736,7070
Laos7,30529073,8043,4940
CAR7,1510986,8591942
Yemen7,08601,3804,2321,47423
Eritrea6,5640356,472570
Sierra Leone6,29201204,2811,8910
Niger5,65801965,3491130
Saint Lucia5,6520895,3901732
Liberia5,45901482,7152,5962
San Marino5,1470905,009480
Gibraltar5,05622944,67029216
Isle of Man5,0220303,7611,2311
Chad4,97301744,79450
Guinea-Bissau4,5880783,9955154
Barbados4,4220484,2511230
Mauritius4,3930201,8542,5190
Comoros4,02801473,869120
Liechtenstein3,0912593,011211
Monaco2,9260332,7441493
New Zealand2,8792262,824290
Sint Maarten2,8240342,6781122
Bermuda2,5890332,503530
Saint Martin2,5790381,3991,1427
Bhutan2,540822,4181200
British Virgin Islands2,5000311,91455527
Turks and Caicos2,4860182,433350
Sao Tome and Principe2,4570372,361590
St. Vincent Grenadines2,2970122,230552
Caribbean Netherlands1,7100171,673200
Antigua and Barbuda1,3118431,239294
St. Barth1,195014627320
Tanzania1,0170211838137
Faeroe Islands98702963220
Diamond Princess71201369900
Cayman Islands6440263570
Saint Kitts and Nevis60003549481
Wallis and Futuna4450743800
Brunei33803280550
Dominica2180020990
Grenada1640116120
New Caledonia1340058760
Greenland1300084460
Anguilla1130011120
Macao63405490
Falkland Islands63006300
Saint Pierre Miquelon28002620
Vatican City27002700
Montserrat21011910
Solomon Islands20002000
Western Sahara1001810
MS Zaandam902700
Vanuatu401300
Marshall Islands400400
Samoa300300
Saint Helena200200
Micronesia100100
China93,289964,63687,4131,24021
CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesCritical Cases

First, Let’s Understand How Safe It Will To Be Travel?

The fact is: unfortunately!! No-one on this planet is safe from Coronavirus. In other words, every specie of this world, irrespective of age, gender, country, or health-condition, is at risk of Coronavirus outbreak. The pandemic is capable of destroying homo-sapiens and other living forms of this planet. While COVID-19 has shown slower fatality rate, and there are chances that the trip won’t cause any harm to your health, but it is important to consider the aspects listed here:

  1. Age: Elderly people (above 80) and children (below 10) are at the highest risk of Corona, and the age group 10-39 is at the lowest risk (around 0.2%). But that doesn’t mean you can’t catch the infection if you are younger, it’s like; the fatality chances are lower in your case.
  2. Medical History: People who already have a disease or similar conditions, are more likely to become seriously ill than healthy people. So, if you have any respiratory disease, diabetes, hypertension, cardiovascular disease or cancer, it is advised to give your traveling plan a second thought as it degrades your health even more.
  3. The Destination: The world has 130,000 reported cases so far and the count is continuously increasing. The origin of Corona i.e. China has the maximum number of cases, but many other countries have become the “Hot-zone”, prominently Italy, Iran, and South Korea. So, CDC has warned travellers against visiting these countries.

Important Note: After visiting an effected country, it is advisable to go into self -quarantine, even if not infected. The days of isolation can save others from the risk of Coronavirus.

How Coronavirus Will Affect Your Travel Plans?

Due to the Coronavirus outbreak, countries across the globe are refusing tourist visas to travelers coming from foreign countries. Many countries like have even banned the entries, some of those are China, Italy and Iran, and South Korea. Even the offices, schools, colleges, tourist points can be seen empty. So if you are planning a foreign trip, you may miss the chance to visits popular places, especially the crowded ones. Italy is facing a major crisis and thus it is isolated until April. The virus is increasing rapidly worldwide, thus an unnecessary trip had better be called off. 

How to Stay Safe from COVID-19 While Traveling?

If canceling the travel plan is not an option for you, proper precautionary measures are important to take while traveling. To keep the risk at bay: 

Clean your hands frequently:

Hands are very prone to catch the virus as they make contact with various infected and uninfected stuff. Therefore, washing your hands frequently is the most essential safety measure. If you are traveling, make sure there is a facility to wash your hands from time to time. Cleaning your hands will remove the virus from your hands and prevent the virus from spearing on other body parts. 

Maintain a distance:

It is very important to maintain a social and healthy distance from other people. Keep a distance of at least 1 meter (3 feet) from everyone, especially from a person who is coughing or sneezing. Also, forbid yourself from the activities that require touching such as shaking hands, hugging, and holding hands. It is necessary to avoid the respiratory droplets of people with any sort of infection.

Take care of hygiene:

Practicing good hygiene is necessary, not only because of the Corona outbreak but to avoid the medical condition. Poor hygiene can invite many diseases. Currently, respiratory hygiene is something you need to focus upon. So, keep your mouth covered with a bent elbow, clean cloth or paper tissue while coughing or sneezing. And, once used dispose of the cloth or tissue immediately. This is important to control the spread of infected droplets. So, protect yourself as well as others from becoming infected.

Keep sanitizers and cleaning sprays handy:

Alcohol-based sanitizers and cleaning spray can kill the virus of Corona. Although nothing can replace washing hands with warm water and soaps, using sanitizer with at least 60% alcohol can be practiced when you don’t have access to soap and water. Apply and massage the sanitizer liquid or gel to remove the deposited bacteria or virus. Likewise, while you stay in a hotel, make sure everything is properly sanitized. Even you can ensure the sanitization by cleaning everything you touch with wipes beforehand.

Avoid public gatherings:

If you are traveling somewhere, avoid visiting the crowded place. The COVID-19 virus spread very rapidly from one person to another, even one infected person in the crowd can infect the entire crowd in no matter of time. So, if you are visiting an infected country, avoid coming in the contact with a large number of people. 

Don’t forget to wear a mask:

If you have any minor or major symptoms of Coronavirus, cover your mouth with a mask. Also, once the mask is on, avoid touching it. Discard the single-use mask once you reach your place. Wash your hand before and after wearing the mask.

Do proper research:

If you have any health condition or your mind is full of doubts, do your homework before traveling. Make the list health centers, government policies and regulations related to COVID- 19. Also, check the weather, hygiene conditions and status of medical facilities before commencing your travel plan. Keep a list of health service providers of the country you are traveling to. And, if you feel any discomfort such as cold, coughing or fever during your journey, immediately seek medical help instead of waiting to reach the destination.

Does Travel Insurance Cover Coronavirus?

This the most frequently asked question of travelers or potential travelers. FYI, travel insurance will only cover you if you reached the country before the spread of COVID-19. If you travel after the outbreak and knowing the conditions, the insurance won’t cover any of your expenses if you come under the effect of Coronavirus. 

Conclusion: Do or do not Travel??

As we have mentioned earlier, travel only if it is required. Do not travel after being tempted by low fares and cheap travel deals. It is better to think twice and consulting with experts before making the travel plan.

Written by 

I am a travel-freak and enjoying converting my experiences into words. I have made her contribution in various studies that interested nomadic-minds. My writings will bring you into the wold of imagination and generate curiosity to know more about difference people, places and lives belonging to different corners of the world. My writing skills will surely excite the reader inside you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *