Need to travel Amid Coronavirus Outbreak? Read This Carefully

travel guide amid coronavirus outbreak

The last few days have changed the lives of travellers, people who claimed to be wander-lusty are sitting at their home and all they are concerned about their travel trips because their passion is on pause and all the credit goes to Coronavirus (COVID-19). There is no need to introduce COVID-19, as every one of us is living in the fear of it and the fear has awakened a detective inside us. As traveling nowadays is not safe as per the health perspective and thus health officials of every country across the globe have warned people about the hazards of traveling these days. The spread of coronavirus impacted the tourism industry the most because all infected and uninfected countries have minimized contact with other countries- as a safety measure. 

But if you have a trip which cannot be avoided and important for you more than your health- a trip you were waiting for ages- a life or death event in family or relatives – a very crucial business trip, in all such cases you need to take the precautions and follow the advisories issued by the government of your country. Here are a few questions that you first need to ask yourself.

  1. Do I really need this trip?
  2. Am I traveling to one of the infected countries?
  3. Will my insurance cover the disease while abroad?
  4. Will that country keep me if I catch the disease?
  5. Is my family going to suffer due to this trip?
  6. How many cases the country has where I am traveling and how many of them are recovered so far?

If after going through the questionnaire, you are clear that you are going to make this trip, you need to read this article till the end as we have compiled all the necessary and considerable points you need to know before executing your travel plan.

All Over World COVID-19 CORONAVIRUS
UpdatedCasesRecoveredDeaths
Total163,012,810142,172,6293,379,077
New480,0337,975
Report coronavirus cases
CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesCritical Cases
USA33,685,52916,598599,68526,801,6646,284,1808,293
India24,679,908307,665270,25420,782,2763,627,3788,944
Brazil15,521,3130432,78514,028,3551,060,1738,318
France5,863,83915,685107,5355,080,456675,8484,271
Turkey5,106,86211,47244,5374,932,838129,4872,563
Russia4,931,6918,790115,4804,547,500268,7112,300
UK4,448,8512,027127,6754,275,50245,674129
Italy4,153,3746,659124,0633,696,481332,8301,805
Spain3,604,799079,3393,297,340228,1201,899
Germany3,589,8253,93486,5643,275,500227,7614,376
Argentina3,269,466069,8532,913,144286,4695,457
Colombia3,084,460080,2502,888,990115,2206,582
Poland2,851,9112,89671,6092,595,635184,6671,627
Iran2,739,8757,72376,6332,210,851452,3915,396
Mexico2,377,9952,880220,1591,897,587260,2494,798
Ukraine2,150,2446,79647,9421,849,803252,499177
Peru1,879,049065,6081,720,66592,7762,685
Indonesia1,736,6702,38547,9671,597,06791,6360
Czechia1,652,2381,05029,8861,592,21930,133293
South Africa1,608,393055,1241,522,16531,104546
Netherlands1,593,7284,44617,4361,360,722215,570704
Canada1,321,7613,35624,9001,224,09372,7681,327
Chile1,280,2526,73627,7341,214,81737,7012,953
Philippines1,138,1876,73919,0511,062,42756,7091,819
Iraq1,136,9172,05815,9301,039,61681,371465
Romania1,071,33472929,4851,023,82218,027784
Sweden1,037,126014,275878,153144,698341
Belgium1,028,1041,63124,664905,97397,467644
Pakistan874,7511,53119,467783,48071,8044,387
Portugal841,84846917,006802,67122,17171
Israel839,117386,381831,98175566
Hungary797,4291,03929,114618,608149,707308
Bangladesh779,79626112,124721,43546,2371,149
Jordan723,3452769,243710,4453,657729
Serbia705,8907056,664675,00824,21897
Switzerland679,510010,730617,28351,497179
Japan671,8416,27211,365584,77075,7061,231
Austria636,42464410,470614,80311,151321
UAE544,9311,3211,629525,08018,2220
Lebanon534,96807,569492,27035,129333
Morocco514,8171129,098502,8842,83598
Malaysia466,3304,1401,866422,32942,135503
Nepal447,7048,0464,856333,108109,7400
Saudi Arabia432,2698377,147416,7598,3631,331
Bulgaria413,838017,243361,99334,602504
Ecuador407,002019,514342,87844,610572
Slovakia387,42025812,203370,5524,665204
Greece375,8311,95011,365335,15629,310661
Belarus374,7141,3632,691365,2556,7680
Panama370,04306,292358,6705,081105
Kazakhstan355,6452,5054,039312,83738,769221
Croatia349,9108267,687335,3376,886185
Bolivia329,7332,50913,451269,28846,994200
Georgia329,4071,5764,426307,91817,0630
Azerbaijan329,3713774,768313,77810,8250
Tunisia325,280011,727286,23027,323445
Paraguay309,63807,482256,34545,811590
Palestine303,27003,401288,89110,97878
Kuwait290,00601,681275,74512,580190
Costa Rica282,74103,547221,90357,291489
Dominican Republic276,2728943,569233,43139,272283
Ethiopia265,8324193,976218,86642,990596
Denmark265,5391,0742,502250,25712,78033
Lithuania264,7241,1414,088239,70220,934169
Ireland254,87004,941237,16412,76539
Moldova253,7361696,016244,6643,056148
Slovenia249,0144944,320237,0617,633121
Egypt243,317014,206179,81749,29490
Guatemala241,1179477,872220,53612,7095
Uruguay235,20603,369204,05127,786515
Honduras225,2561,3345,93782,549136,770536
Armenia220,7292824,314208,1008,3150
Venezuela212,99802,366196,75913,873316
Qatar212,927260526206,3076,094208
Oman202,71302,148186,39114,174255
Bosnia and Herzegovina202,14308,981168,54924,6130
Bahrain197,4740732181,23715,505163
Libya181,17903,085167,62910,4650
Nigeria165,66102,066156,3997,19611
Kenya165,3792673,001113,48948,889117
North Macedonia154,6361125,197145,6063,833111
Myanmar143,059243,212132,1007,7470
Sri Lanka140,4712,386921117,22022,3300
Albania131,978392,429123,0816,46818
S. Korea131,0616811,896121,2827,883150
Latvia127,5975442,257116,4278,91378
Estonia126,9222811,220118,5537,14936
Algeria125,1941353,36687,25134,57728
Cuba123,2211,383796115,5056,920126
Norway118,92718777488,95229,20124
Kyrgyzstan100,2494041,69593,3025,25285
Thailand99,1453,09556563,66734,9131,234
Montenegro98,778751,56095,8011,41760
Uzbekistan96,36825166791,8313,87023
Ghana93,243078391,1461,3147
Zambia92,409531,26090,77737239
Finland89,87819293146,00042,94728
Cameroon74,94601,15270,4973,297385
El Salvador70,91502,18266,4182,31528
Cyprus70,742034639,06131,33551
Mozambique70,361082668,4871,04824
Luxembourg69,02810680666,1832,03930
Afghanistan63,484722,74254,6636,0791,124
Singapore61,536313161,0624433
Namibia50,94921670547,9462,29871
Botswana49,656076146,6402,2551
Mongolia48,10155320539,5648,332106
Jamaica47,2338384323,01323,37718
Ivory Coast46,535029546,0062340
Maldives43,7821,0079428,01315,67590
Uganda42,674034741,97135624
Senegal40,828221,12439,55814610
Madagascar40,00511775437,6731,578309
Zimbabwe38,554191,58236,31865412
Sudan34,27202,44627,9493,8770
Malawi34,21041,15332,20685111
DRC30,5463577626,6033,1670
Malta30,478441729,8841770
Angola30,030065125,6503,72922
Australia29,962591028,8861661
Cabo Verde27,95127924624,6833,02223
Rwanda26,033034324,5921,0981
Gabon23,799014320,3793,27715
Syria23,64501,68820,1971,7600
Guinea22,746015120,3662,22924
Réunion22,644016921,60387236
Cambodia21,83433514710,74010,9470
French Guiana21,46501089,99511,36228
Mayotte20,17601712,96417,0416
French Polynesia18,815014118,650241
Mauritania18,781045718,02430014
Eswatini18,519867117,799493
Guadeloupe16,01702212,24213,55433
Trinidad and Tobago15,37902659,9005,21415
Guyana14,988033512,8341,81914
Somalia14,48607536,3257,4080
Mali14,176135119,1784,4870
Papua New Guinea13,707013611,0342,5370
Andorra13,510012713,15522812
Burkina Faso13,394016413,194360
Haiti13,353027112,4146680
Tajikistan13,30809013,21800
Togo13,244012511,8471,2720
Belize12,714032312,337541
Curaçao12,246011912,0596818
Hong Kong11,822321011,522902
Martinique11,7360909811,54824
Suriname11,707022310,1121,37229
Djibouti11,4141215111,266-30
Congo11,34301488,2082,9870
Bahamas11,02402169,9678415
Aruba10,838010410,6399514
Lesotho10,78243206,4274,0350
South Sudan10,651011510,462740
Seychelles9,1840326,4132,7390
Benin7,99501017,65224235
Equatorial Guinea7,69401127,2793037
Nicaragua7,08601844,2252,6770
CAR6,8660955,1121,6592
Yemen6,538151,2853,0142,23923
Iceland6,5370296,445633
Gambia5,94001755,674913
Niger5,32601924,9361982
San Marino5,0830904,968254
Chad4,90141734,678500
Saint Lucia4,7880754,5112022
Burundi4,290867733,5110
Gibraltar4,2860944,18930
Timor-Leste4,27916182,2672,0040
Sierra Leone4,1030793,1019230
Channel Islands4,0570863,956150
Vietnam3,985169362,6571,2920
Barbados3,9610463,900150
Comoros3,86001463,688260
Eritrea3,84422123,6541780
Guinea-Bissau3,7450673,4272519
Liechtenstein2,9843582,887393
New Zealand2,6450262,601180
Monaco2,4933322,434271
Bermuda2,4664322,2501847
Turks and Caicos2,4040172,365222
Sao Tome and Principe2,3273352,274180
Sint Maarten2,2770272,221292
Liberia2,1140851,962672
St. Vincent Grenadines1,9320121,7691512
Saint Martin1,7730121,3993627
Caribbean Netherlands1,5910171,558160
Isle of Man1,5900291,55561
Laos1,5707225551,0130
Taiwan1,475185121,1163470
Mauritius1,2805171,1311320
Bhutan1,279311,1541240
Antigua and Barbuda1,2400321,179294
St. Barth974014625110
Diamond Princess71201369900
Faeroe Islands6701166360
Cayman Islands56502547160
Tanzania5090211833057
Wallis and Futuna4450743621
Brunei2320322090
British Virgin Islands21901193250
Dominica1780017620
Fiji16604109530
Grenada1610116000
New Caledonia1240058660
Anguilla1090095140
Falkland Islands63006300
Macao49004900
Saint Kitts and Nevis45004500
Greenland31003100
Vatican City270015120
Saint Pierre Miquelon25002500
Montserrat20011900
Solomon Islands20002000
Western Sahara1001810
MS Zaandam902700
Vanuatu401300
Marshall Islands400400
Samoa300210
Saint Helena200200
Micronesia100100
China90,829144,63685,9142791
CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesCritical Cases

First, Let’s Understand How Safe It Will To Be Travel?

The fact is: unfortunately!! No-one on this planet is safe from Coronavirus. In other words, every specie of this world, irrespective of age, gender, country, or health-condition, is at risk of Coronavirus outbreak. The pandemic is capable of destroying homo-sapiens and other living forms of this planet. While COVID-19 has shown slower fatality rate, and there are chances that the trip won’t cause any harm to your health, but it is important to consider the aspects listed here:

  1. Age: Elderly people (above 80) and children (below 10) are at the highest risk of Corona, and the age group 10-39 is at the lowest risk (around 0.2%). But that doesn’t mean you can’t catch the infection if you are younger, it’s like; the fatality chances are lower in your case.
  2. Medical History: People who already have a disease or similar conditions, are more likely to become seriously ill than healthy people. So, if you have any respiratory disease, diabetes, hypertension, cardiovascular disease or cancer, it is advised to give your traveling plan a second thought as it degrades your health even more.
  3. The Destination: The world has 130,000 reported cases so far and the count is continuously increasing. The origin of Corona i.e. China has the maximum number of cases, but many other countries have become the “Hot-zone”, prominently Italy, Iran, and South Korea. So, CDC has warned travellers against visiting these countries.

Important Note: After visiting an effected country, it is advisable to go into self -quarantine, even if not infected. The days of isolation can save others from the risk of Coronavirus.

How Coronavirus Will Affect Your Travel Plans?

Due to the Coronavirus outbreak, countries across the globe are refusing tourist visas to travelers coming from foreign countries. Many countries like have even banned the entries, some of those are China, Italy and Iran, and South Korea. Even the offices, schools, colleges, tourist points can be seen empty. So if you are planning a foreign trip, you may miss the chance to visits popular places, especially the crowded ones. Italy is facing a major crisis and thus it is isolated until April. The virus is increasing rapidly worldwide, thus an unnecessary trip had better be called off. 

How to Stay Safe from COVID-19 While Traveling?

If canceling the travel plan is not an option for you, proper precautionary measures are important to take while traveling. To keep the risk at bay: 

Clean your hands frequently:

Hands are very prone to catch the virus as they make contact with various infected and uninfected stuff. Therefore, washing your hands frequently is the most essential safety measure. If you are traveling, make sure there is a facility to wash your hands from time to time. Cleaning your hands will remove the virus from your hands and prevent the virus from spearing on other body parts. 

Maintain a distance:

It is very important to maintain a social and healthy distance from other people. Keep a distance of at least 1 meter (3 feet) from everyone, especially from a person who is coughing or sneezing. Also, forbid yourself from the activities that require touching such as shaking hands, hugging, and holding hands. It is necessary to avoid the respiratory droplets of people with any sort of infection.

Take care of hygiene:

Practicing good hygiene is necessary, not only because of the Corona outbreak but to avoid the medical condition. Poor hygiene can invite many diseases. Currently, respiratory hygiene is something you need to focus upon. So, keep your mouth covered with a bent elbow, clean cloth or paper tissue while coughing or sneezing. And, once used dispose of the cloth or tissue immediately. This is important to control the spread of infected droplets. So, protect yourself as well as others from becoming infected.

Keep sanitizers and cleaning sprays handy:

Alcohol-based sanitizers and cleaning spray can kill the virus of Corona. Although nothing can replace washing hands with warm water and soaps, using sanitizer with at least 60% alcohol can be practiced when you don’t have access to soap and water. Apply and massage the sanitizer liquid or gel to remove the deposited bacteria or virus. Likewise, while you stay in a hotel, make sure everything is properly sanitized. Even you can ensure the sanitization by cleaning everything you touch with wipes beforehand.

Avoid public gatherings:

If you are traveling somewhere, avoid visiting the crowded place. The COVID-19 virus spread very rapidly from one person to another, even one infected person in the crowd can infect the entire crowd in no matter of time. So, if you are visiting an infected country, avoid coming in the contact with a large number of people. 

Don’t forget to wear a mask:

If you have any minor or major symptoms of Coronavirus, cover your mouth with a mask. Also, once the mask is on, avoid touching it. Discard the single-use mask once you reach your place. Wash your hand before and after wearing the mask.

Do proper research:

If you have any health condition or your mind is full of doubts, do your homework before traveling. Make the list health centers, government policies and regulations related to COVID- 19. Also, check the weather, hygiene conditions and status of medical facilities before commencing your travel plan. Keep a list of health service providers of the country you are traveling to. And, if you feel any discomfort such as cold, coughing or fever during your journey, immediately seek medical help instead of waiting to reach the destination.

Does Travel Insurance Cover Coronavirus?

This the most frequently asked question of travelers or potential travelers. FYI, travel insurance will only cover you if you reached the country before the spread of COVID-19. If you travel after the outbreak and knowing the conditions, the insurance won’t cover any of your expenses if you come under the effect of Coronavirus. 

Conclusion: Do or do not Travel??

As we have mentioned earlier, travel only if it is required. Do not travel after being tempted by low fares and cheap travel deals. It is better to think twice and consulting with experts before making the travel plan.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *